Page updated 12.05.2020 17:15
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia is the largest insurance company in Armenia, which provides a wide variety of insurance services to individuals and legal entities to protect against a wide range of risks.
ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA Insurance Closed Joint-Stock Company was established in May 2008 and operates under the license of APO No. 0009 for the implementation of "non-life insurance" issued by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia on May 20, 2008. The authorized capital of ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA is 4.5 billion drams (10.8 million US dollars). The company employs more than 2100 people, including about 1800 insurance agents. Among them are the best specialists of the Armenian insurance market.
In December 2011, the insurance company ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA, the first among the companies operating in the Armenian insurance market, received a certificate of compliance with ISO 9001: 2008 from the world-famous Moody International, which indicates the high reliability and stability of the company, customer focus and high quality of services. Currently, the company has the latest ISO 9001: 2015 certificate issued by the British Standards Institute (BSI). In addition, in 2018 ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA received ISO / IEC 27001: 2013 certificate from TUV, which testifies to the effectiveness of information security risk management.